Team Hub
Salary Cap
The Colts currently carry $31.9M in cap room ranked 9th in the league, giving them meaningful spending power this season to address the most urgent roster holes at linebacker and right tackle. The $15.0M in dead money ranks 22nd in the league, a manageable but not insignificant drag that limits how far the current cap room stretches. Rollover from last season adds only $1.9M, the 26th-lowest in the league, so there is little cushion from prior savings. The most important financial signal is what comes next: committed spend drops from $259.7M next season to $146.5M two seasons out and $112.9M three seasons out, and projected cap room jumps to $73.2M ranked 13th next year. That dramatic clearing of commitments, driven by 38 expiring contracts, creates a genuine spending window one year from now that can be used to address the quarterback position and retain the young core simultaneously.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DT · 32 · OVR 91 · 1 yrs | DT | 32 | 91 | $26.6M8.2% | 1 | 8.2% | |
| LG · 30 · OVR 94 · 1 yrs | LG | 30 | 94 | $24.2M7.4% | 1 | 7.4% | |
| CB · 30 · OVR 88 · 2 yrs | CB | 30 | 88 | $19.9M6.1% | 2 | 6.1% | |
| QB · 29 · OVR 78 · 2 yrs | QB | 29 | 78 | $19.2M5.9% | 2 | 5.9% | |
| HB · 27 · OVR 96 · 1 yrs | HB | 27 | 96 | $15.6M4.8% | 1 | 4.8% | |
| FS · 28 · OVR 84 · 3 yrs | FS | 28 | 84 | $15.0M4.6% | 3 | 4.6% | |
| DT · 32 · OVR 84 · 1 yrs | DT | 32 | 84 | $14.3M4.4% | 1 | 4.4% | |
| QB · 24 · OVR 70 · 2 yrs | QB | 24 | 70 | $10.8M3.3% | 2 | 3.3% | |
| CB · 25 · OVR 90 · 5 yrs | CB | 25 | 90 | $9.5M2.9% | 5 | 2.9% | |
| LT · 28 · OVR 86 · 4 yrs | LT | 28 | 86 | $9.3M2.8% | 4 | 2.8% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DT · 32 · OVR 91 | DT | 32 | 91 | $26.6M | |
| LG · 30 · OVR 94 | LG | 30 | 94 | $24.2M | |
| HB · 27 · OVR 96 | HB | 27 | 96 | $15.6M | |
| DT · 32 · OVR 84 | DT | 32 | 84 | $14.3M | |
| WR · 25 · OVR 80 | WR | 25 | 80 | $4.2M | Priority re-sign candidate |
| CB · 24 · OVR 73 | CB | 24 | 73 | $3.7M | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 76 | CB | 27 | 76 | $3.7M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 72 | WR | 29 | 72 | $3.6M | |
| WILL · 28 · OVR 72 | WILL | 28 | 72 | $2.7M | |
| P · 31 · OVR 83 | P | 31 | 83 | $2.5M | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 65 | TE | 28 | 65 | $2.3M | |
| TE · 32 · OVR 71 | TE | 32 | 71 | $1.5M | |
| DT · 30 · OVR 73 | DT | 30 | 73 | $1.5M | |
| DT · 29 · OVR 71 | DT | 29 | 71 | $1.5M | |
| WR · 31 · OVR 68 | WR | 31 | 68 | $1.5M | |
| FS · 31 · OVR 71 | FS | 31 | 71 | $1.4M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 81 | CB | 26 | 81 | $1.4M | Priority re-sign candidate |
| K · 27 · OVR 74 | K | 27 | 74 | $1.4M | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 65 | LT | 25 | 65 | $1.3M | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 69 | DT | 25 | 69 | $1.3M | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 69 | DT | 25 | 69 | $1.3M | |
| SS · 26 · OVR 66 | SS | 26 | 66 | $1.3M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 74 | WR | 29 | 74 | $1.3M | |
| TE · 27 · OVR 65 | TE | 27 | 65 | $1.2M | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 63 | TE | 28 | 63 | $1.2M | |
| FS · 27 · OVR 68 | FS | 27 | 68 | $1.2M | |
| K · 27 · OVR 73 | K | 27 | 73 | $1.2M | |
| RT · 27 · OVR 62 | RT | 27 | 62 | $1.1M | |
| RG · 28 · OVR 60 | RG | 28 | 60 | $1.1M | |
| LG · 26 · OVR 65 | LG | 26 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| TE · 32 · OVR 69 | TE | 32 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| QB · 30 · OVR 62 | QB | 30 | 62 | $1.1M | |
| C · 28 · OVR 59 | C | 28 | 59 | $1.1M | |
| WILL · 26 · OVR 66 | WILL | 26 | 66 | $1.0M | |
| FS · 23 · OVR 62 | FS | 23 | 62 | $1.0M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 64 | WR | 29 | 64 | $890.0K | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 66 | WR | 26 | 66 | $880.0K | |
| DT · 24 · OVR 67 | DT | 24 | 67 | $880.0K |
Priority re-sign candidate
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie