Team Hub
Salary Cap
The Giants enter the season with $10.3M in cap room, ranking 23rd in the league, and $28.3M in dead money that ranks 17th in dead-cap burden. Rollover adds only $1.3M, the smallest cushion in nearly the entire league. The good news is that the committed-spending curve drops sharply: from $288.5M this season to $276.1M next year, then all the way to $163.8M two seasons out and just $44.4M three seasons out. That means meaningful spending power arrives precisely when the young core of Nabers, Carter, and Dart should be hitting their prime development windows. The franchise should use this season to execute the straightforward cuts available, headlined by the $14.8M freed by releasing Thibodeaux with no dead-money penalty, accelerate cap relief wherever the dead money is breakeven or better, and position itself to spend aggressively in free agency once the books clear in year three of the plan.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB · 27 · OVR 79 · 2 yrs | CB | 27 | 79 | $24.2M7.4% | 2 | 7.4% | |
| REDGE · 28 · OVR 89 · 3 yrs | REDGE | 28 | 89 | $21.4M6.5% | 3 | 6.5% | |
| FS · 26 · OVR 83 · 2 yrs | FS | 26 | 83 | $18.5M5.7% | 2 | 5.7% | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 78 · 2 yrs | WR | 29 | 78 | $15.9M4.9% | 2 | 4.9% | |
| REDGE · 25 · OVR 78 · 1 yrs | REDGE | 25 | 78 | $14.8M4.5% | 1 | 4.5% | |
| LT · 27 · OVR 93 · 4 yrs | LT | 27 | 93 | $13.0M4.0% | 4 | 4.0% | |
| LG · 29 · OVR 74 · 1 yrs | LG | 29 | 74 | $11.8M3.6% | 1 | 3.6% | |
| REDGE · 22 · OVR 81 · 3 yrs | REDGE | 22 | 81 | $10.3M3.1% | 3 | 3.1% | |
| WILL · 21 · OVR 79 · 4 yrs | WILL | 21 | 79 | $8.7M2.7% | 4 | 2.7% | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 79 · 1 yrs | CB | 26 | 79 | $8.0M2.4% | 1 | 2.4% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDGE · 25 · OVR 78 | REDGE | 25 | 78 | $14.8M | |
| LG · 29 · OVR 74 | LG | 29 | 74 | $11.8M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 79 | CB | 26 | 79 | $8.0M | |
| DT · 33 · OVR 72 | DT | 33 | 72 | $5.8M | |
| QB · 32 · OVR 71 | QB | 32 | 71 | $5.0M | |
| C · 27 · OVR 73 | C | 27 | 73 | $4.3M | |
| WILL · 26 · OVR 76 | WILL | 26 | 76 | $3.0M | |
| DT · 35 · OVR 77 | DT | 35 | 77 | $3.0M | |
| WR · 28 · OVR 76 | WR | 28 | 76 | $3.0M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 75 | CB | 26 | 75 | $2.6M | |
| HB · 28 · OVR 75 | HB | 28 | 75 | $2.5M | |
| WR · 24 · OVR 70 | WR | 24 | 70 | $1.8M | |
| WR · 27 · OVR 76 | WR | 27 | 76 | $1.5M | |
| TE · 34 · OVR 71 | TE | 34 | 71 | $1.5M | |
| LG · 33 · OVR 72 | LG | 33 | 72 | $1.5M | |
| LG · 32 · OVR 69 | LG | 32 | 69 | $1.5M | |
| QB · 33 · OVR 54 | QB | 33 | 54 | $1.4M | |
| FS · 31 · OVR 62 | FS | 31 | 62 | $1.4M | |
| RG · 26 · OVR 74 | RG | 26 | 74 | $1.4M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 66 | WR | 29 | 66 | $1.4M | |
| SS · 27 · OVR 73 | SS | 27 | 73 | $1.4M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 70 | DT | 28 | 70 | $1.3M | |
| LT · 26 · OVR 64 | LT | 26 | 64 | $1.2M | |
| WR · 27 · OVR 71 | WR | 27 | 71 | $1.2M | |
| RG · 25 · OVR 73 | RG | 25 | 73 | $1.2M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 68 | DT | 28 | 68 | $1.2M | |
| HB · 26 · OVR 67 | HB | 26 | 67 | $1.2M | |
| MIKE · 26 · OVR 66 | MIKE | 26 | 66 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 25 · OVR 71 | WR | 25 | 71 | $1.1M | |
| FS · 27 · OVR 61 | FS | 27 | 61 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 26 · OVR 68 | DT | 26 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 30 · OVR 72 | WR | 30 | 72 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 69 | DT | 28 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 28 · OVR 68 | CB | 28 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 75 | WR | 29 | 75 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 32 · OVR 67 | DT | 32 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 33 · OVR 72 | WR | 33 | 72 | $1.1M | |
| SS · 24 · OVR 63 | SS | 24 | 63 | $1.1M | |
| LEDGE · 28 · OVR 67 | LEDGE | 28 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 24 · OVR 68 | CB | 24 | 68 | $1.0M | |
| RG · 26 · OVR 65 | RG | 26 | 65 | $1.0M | |
| K · 25 · OVR 70 | K | 25 | 70 | $1.0M |
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie