Team Hub
Salary Cap
Denver carries the cleanest dead-money situation in the league at just $1.0M, ranked 32nd of 32, which means nearly every dollar committed is attached to active roster value. Current cap room sits at $32.7M, good for 11th in the league, giving the front office genuine spending power this cycle. The challenge is next season, where available room collapses to $2.0M, ranked 23rd, as the committed figure rises to $322.0M. The good news is that the roster holds several logical cut candidates whose releases, particularly Ben Powers at $12.5M freed, Evan Engram at $11.0M freed, and D.J. Jones at $10.1M freed, can recapture meaningful space if acted on now. By the third year of committed spending the books drop to $270.2M, and by the fourth year to $141.5M, signaling a wide-open cap window in the back half of the plan that can accommodate both extensions for the young core and external additions.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RT · 31 · OVR 82 · 2 yrs | RT | 31 | 82 | $23.8M7.6% | 2 | 7.6% | |
| LG · 29 · OVR 74 · 1 yrs | LG | 29 | 74 | $18.1M5.8% | 1 | 5.8% | |
| DT · 29 · OVR 89 · 4 yrs | DT | 29 | 89 | $16.5M5.3% | 4 | 5.3% | |
| DT · 31 · OVR 76 · 2 yrs | DT | 31 | 76 | $14.6M4.7% | 2 | 4.7% | |
| TE · 31 · OVR 78 · 1 yrs | TE | 31 | 78 | $14.1M4.5% | 1 | 4.5% | |
| WR · 30 · OVR 86 · 4 yrs | WR | 30 | 86 | $14.0M4.5% | 4 | 4.5% | |
| SS · 26 · OVR 89 · 2 yrs | SS | 26 | 89 | $13.5M4.3% | 2 | 4.3% | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 97 · 4 yrs | CB | 26 | 97 | $12.7M4.1% | 4 | 4.1% | |
| FS · 28 · OVR 83 · 1 yrs | FS | 28 | 83 | $9.2M3.0% | 1 | 3.0% | |
| RG · 27 · OVR 96 · 3 yrs | RG | 27 | 96 | $9.2M3.0% | 3 | 3.0% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LG · 29 · OVR 74 | LG | 29 | 74 | $18.1M | |
| TE · 31 · OVR 78 | TE | 31 | 78 | $14.1M | |
| FS · 28 · OVR 83 | FS | 28 | 83 | $9.2M | |
| QB · 30 · OVR 64 | QB | 30 | 64 | $8.0M | |
| WR · 24 · OVR 77 | WR | 24 | 77 | $6.1M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 79 | CB | 26 | 79 | $5.8M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 78 | CB | 26 | 78 | $3.9M | |
| LT · 29 · OVR 67 | LT | 29 | 67 | $2.4M | |
| QB · 27 · OVR 57 | QB | 27 | 57 | $2.0M | |
| TE · 27 · OVR 64 | TE | 27 | 64 | $1.6M | |
| SS · 27 · OVR 65 | SS | 27 | 65 | $1.5M | |
| C · 29 · OVR 66 | C | 29 | 66 | $1.2M | |
| SS · 25 · OVR 66 | SS | 25 | 66 | $1.2M | |
| C · 27 · OVR 67 | C | 27 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 69 | DT | 28 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| LS · 29 · OVR 67 | LS | 29 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 27 · OVR 68 | DT | 27 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| HB · 26 · OVR 69 | HB | 26 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| LT · 26 · OVR 64 | LT | 26 | 64 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 65 | DT | 28 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| FS · 28 · OVR 65 | FS | 28 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| REDGE · 28 · OVR 70 | REDGE | 28 | 70 | $1.1M | |
| LG · 26 · OVR 66 | LG | 26 | 66 | $1.0M | |
| FB · 29 · OVR 69 | FB | 29 | 69 | $900.0K | |
| WR · 28 · OVR 69 | WR | 28 | 69 | $750.0K |
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie