Team Hub
Salary Cap
The Saints are carrying a brutal $107.6M in dead cap this season, the second-highest figure in the entire league, which is the primary reason they rank 25th in current cap room with just $15.4M available. That number makes in-season maneuvering extremely limited, and the $201.8M committed this season leaves almost no margin for upgrades. The critical turn comes next season, when projected cap room jumps to $55.9M and the committed figure drops sharply to $124.2M in the second year and $97.6M in the third year, showing the dead-cap overhang burns off quickly. The team also carries 26 expiring contracts this cycle, which creates significant roster flexibility heading into that next offseason. Smart cuts this season, starting with the cleanest savings on the roster, position New Orleans to be an aggressive player in free agency as early as next year, which is the realistic timetable for turning cap liability into cap opportunity.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG · 27 · OVR 76 · 2 yrs | RG | 27 | 76 | $14.2M4.4% | 2 | 4.4% | |
| HB · 31 · OVR 78 · 1 yrs | HB | 31 | 78 | $10.4M3.2% | 1 | 3.2% | |
| C · 29 · OVR 87 · 2 yrs | C | 29 | 87 | $10.3M3.2% | 2 | 3.2% | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 83 · 2 yrs | LEDGE | 27 | 83 | $9.6M3.0% | 2 | 3.0% | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 88 · 5 yrs | WR | 26 | 88 | $9.6M2.9% | 5 | 2.9% | |
| REDGE · 29 · OVR 79 · 2 yrs | REDGE | 29 | 79 | $9.5M2.9% | 2 | 2.9% | |
| DT · 31 · OVR 76 · 1 yrs | DT | 31 | 76 | $7.1M2.2% | 1 | 2.2% | |
| DT · 32 · OVR 74 · 1 yrs | DT | 32 | 74 | $7.1M2.2% | 1 | 2.2% | |
| TE · 29 · OVR 80 · 2 yrs | TE | 29 | 80 | $6.8M2.1% | 2 | 2.1% | |
| LG · 29 · OVR 79 · 4 yrs | LG | 29 | 79 | $6.3M1.9% | 4 | 1.9% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HB · 31 · OVR 78 | HB | 31 | 78 | $10.4M | |
| DT · 31 · OVR 76 | DT | 31 | 76 | $7.1M | |
| DT · 32 · OVR 74 | DT | 32 | 74 | $7.1M | |
| LEDGE · 26 · OVR 73 | LEDGE | 26 | 73 | $4.2M | |
| FS · 26 · OVR 74 | FS | 26 | 74 | $3.8M | |
| REDGE · 37 · OVR 79 | REDGE | 37 | 79 | $2.6M | |
| REDGE · 27 · OVR 69 | REDGE | 27 | 69 | $2.0M | |
| HB · 24 · OVR 76 | HB | 24 | 76 | $1.8M | |
| SS · 28 · OVR 78 | SS | 28 | 78 | $1.5M | |
| CB · 25 · OVR 75 | CB | 25 | 75 | $1.5M | |
| LEDGE · 29 · OVR 76 | LEDGE | 29 | 76 | $1.4M | |
| QB · 27 · OVR 67 | QB | 27 | 67 | $1.4M | |
| HB · 28 · OVR 72 | HB | 28 | 72 | $1.2M | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 64 | LT | 25 | 64 | $1.2M | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 69 | DT | 25 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| K · 31 · OVR 77 | K | 31 | 77 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 28 · OVR 68 | CB | 28 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| WILL · 26 · OVR 65 | WILL | 26 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 25 · OVR 70 | WR | 25 | 70 | $1.1M | |
| TE · 25 · OVR 61 | TE | 25 | 61 | $1.0M | |
| LS · 28 · OVR 61 | LS | 28 | 61 | $1.0M | |
| TE · 23 · OVR 62 | TE | 23 | 62 | $1.0M | |
| C · 27 · OVR 57 | C | 27 | 57 | $1.0M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 62 | WR | 26 | 62 | $900.0K | |
| CB · 25 · OVR 65 | CB | 25 | 65 | $540.0K | |
| HB · 22 · OVR 61 | HB | 22 | 61 | $220.0K |
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie