Team Hub
Salary Cap
Carolina's cap situation demands discipline right now. The team carries just $11.5M in room, ranking 29th in the league, while $24.6M in dead money (rank 18) further constrains flexibility. The rollover of $13.8M (rank 11) provides a modest cushion heading into next year, where cap room improves slightly to $14.3M (rank 20), but that is still a bottom-third situation leaguewide. Committed money spikes to $314.3M next season before dropping sharply to $201.5M the season after and then to $107.2M two seasons further out, which is when the team finally gets genuine financial breathing room. The 29 expiring contracts on the current roster are a double-edged number: many of those will walk for free, easing the books, but the team will also need to re-sign contributors from its young core during that same window. Cutting Feleipe Franks and Stone Forsythe recovers $2.4M against minimal dead money and should be done immediately. The Tershawn Wharton decision, which frees $8.0M against $10.6M in dead money, is a net cap loss this year and requires a longer view on whether the savings matter more than the short-term hit.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG · 30 · OVR 81 · 3 yrs | RG | 30 | 81 | $24.3M7.4% | 3 | 7.4% | |
| FS · 27 · OVR 82 · 2 yrs | FS | 27 | 82 | $21.3M6.5% | 2 | 6.5% | |
| RT · 32 · OVR 84 · 2 yrs | RT | 32 | 84 | $21.1M6.4% | 2 | 6.4% | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 74 · 2 yrs | DT | 28 | 74 | $18.6M5.7% | 2 | 5.7% | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 80 · 1 yrs | LT | 25 | 80 | $17.6M5.4% | 1 | 5.4% | |
| LG · 29 · OVR 87 · 2 yrs | LG | 29 | 87 | $16.7M5.1% | 2 | 5.1% | |
| QB · 25 · OVR 82 · 2 yrs | QB | 25 | 82 | $12.1M3.7% | 2 | 3.7% | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 96 · 3 yrs | DT | 28 | 96 | $10.9M3.3% | 3 | 3.3% | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 87 · 4 yrs | CB | 26 | 87 | $10.9M3.3% | 4 | 3.3% | |
| REDGE · 27 · OVR 72 · 1 yrs | REDGE | 27 | 72 | $10.1M3.1% | 1 | 3.1% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT · 25 · OVR 80 | LT | 25 | 80 | $17.6M | Priority re-sign candidate |
| REDGE · 27 · OVR 72 | REDGE | 27 | 72 | $10.1M | |
| TE · 26 · OVR 73 | TE | 26 | 73 | $8.0M | |
| CB · 29 · OVR 81 | CB | 29 | 81 | $6.8M | |
| QB · 28 · OVR 66 | QB | 28 | 66 | $4.0M | |
| LT · 26 · OVR 82 | LT | 26 | 82 | $4.0M | Priority re-sign candidate |
| C · 28 · OVR 71 | C | 28 | 71 | $2.7M | |
| SS · 31 · OVR 75 | SS | 31 | 75 | $2.0M | |
| LT · 28 · OVR 64 | LT | 28 | 64 | $2.0M | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 66 | LEDGE | 27 | 66 | $2.0M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 73 | WR | 26 | 73 | $1.9M | |
| MIKE · 30 · OVR 83 | MIKE | 30 | 83 | $1.5M | |
| LS · 40 · OVR 73 | LS | 40 | 73 | $1.5M | |
| HB · 28 · OVR 74 | HB | 28 | 74 | $1.4M | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 71 | CB | 27 | 71 | $1.4M | |
| LEDGE · 29 · OVR 71 | LEDGE | 29 | 71 | $1.4M | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 55 | TE | 28 | 55 | $1.3M | |
| RG · 29 · OVR 76 | RG | 29 | 76 | $1.1M | |
| WILL · 28 · OVR 77 | WILL | 28 | 77 | $1.1M | |
| TE · 33 · OVR 81 | TE | 33 | 81 | $1.1M | |
| LG · 24 · OVR 63 | LG | 24 | 63 | $1.0M | |
| FS · 28 · OVR 72 | FS | 28 | 72 | $1.0M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 68 | WR | 26 | 68 | $1.0M | |
| WR · 31 · OVR 71 | WR | 31 | 71 | $900.0K | |
| RG · 24 · OVR 61 | RG | 24 | 61 | $900.0K | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 62 | DT | 25 | 62 | $880.0K | |
| LEDGE · 26 · OVR 69 | LEDGE | 26 | 69 | $650.0K | |
| HB · 23 · OVR 61 | HB | 23 | 61 | $650.0K | |
| CB · 24 · OVR 64 | CB | 24 | 64 | $600.0K |
Priority re-sign candidate
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie