Team Hub
Salary Cap
Atlanta currently carries $38.4M in cap room, a top-five figure leaguewide, but $39.5M in dead money sits on the books, ranking twelfth in total dead cap burden, which means the team is not as flush as the headline number suggests. The rollover from last year was only $1.4M, ranked 27th in the league, so there is little cushion padding the current number. The encouraging news is in the out years: committed spending drops to $184.0M next season and $146.0M the season after, while projected cap room balloons to $144.8M next year, ranked fourth in the league. By season four, only $36.8M is committed, meaning Atlanta will have near-total flexibility to build around its young core. The 43 expiring contracts this cycle will also thin the books considerably. The short-term prescription is clearing the cut candidates with zero or minimal dead money to generate immediate savings, then leveraging the massive next-year cap room to address the quarterback, defensive tackle, and linebacker needs through free agency or extensions.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG · 29 · OVR 93 · 3 yrs | RG | 29 | 93 | $26.3M8.0% | 3 | 8.0% | |
| FS · 29 · OVR 94 · 1 yrs | FS | 29 | 94 | $24.8M7.6% | 1 | 7.6% | |
| LT · 34 · OVR 89 · 3 yrs | LT | 34 | 89 | $16.8M5.1% | 3 | 5.1% | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 88 · 3 yrs | CB | 27 | 88 | $13.5M4.1% | 3 | 4.1% | |
| MIKE · 28 · OVR 81 · 1 yrs | MIKE | 28 | 81 | $8.9M2.7% | 1 | 2.7% | |
| WR · 25 · OVR 92 · 5 yrs | WR | 25 | 92 | $8.0M2.4% | 5 | 2.4% | |
| HB · 24 · OVR 95 · 2 yrs | HB | 24 | 95 | $7.0M2.1% | 2 | 2.1% | |
| QB · 26 · OVR 73 · 2 yrs | QB | 26 | 73 | $6.2M1.9% | 2 | 1.9% | |
| C · 29 · OVR 82 · 1 yrs | C | 29 | 82 | $6.2M1.9% | 1 | 1.9% | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 65 · 1 yrs | TE | 28 | 65 | $5.8M1.8% | 1 | 1.8% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FS · 29 · OVR 94 | FS | 29 | 94 | $24.8M | |
| MIKE · 28 · OVR 81 | MIKE | 28 | 81 | $8.9M | |
| C · 29 · OVR 82 | C | 29 | 82 | $6.2M | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 65 | TE | 28 | 65 | $5.8M | |
| LG · 26 · OVR 76 | LG | 26 | 76 | $4.8M | |
| RT · 28 · OVR 75 | RT | 28 | 75 | $4.6M | |
| CB · 24 · OVR 75 | CB | 24 | 75 | $3.9M | |
| LG · 28 · OVR 63 | LG | 28 | 63 | $3.2M | |
| TE · 31 · OVR 74 | TE | 31 | 74 | $3.2M | |
| LEDGE · 26 · OVR 70 | LEDGE | 26 | 70 | $3.1M | |
| DT · 30 · OVR 74 | DT | 30 | 74 | $3.0M | |
| DT · 29 · OVR 68 | DT | 29 | 68 | $2.7M | |
| WILL · 25 · OVR 72 | WILL | 25 | 72 | $2.6M | |
| REDGE · 31 · OVR 76 | REDGE | 31 | 76 | $2.6M | |
| HB · 27 · OVR 78 | HB | 27 | 78 | $2.5M | |
| CB · 31 · OVR 72 | CB | 31 | 72 | $2.1M | |
| DT · 28 · OVR 64 | DT | 28 | 64 | $2.0M | |
| SS · 26 · OVR 72 | SS | 26 | 72 | $1.8M | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 73 | DT | 25 | 73 | $1.8M | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 69 | LT | 25 | 69 | $1.7M | |
| MIKE · 27 · OVR 62 | MIKE | 27 | 62 | $1.5M | |
| C · 32 · OVR 64 | C | 32 | 64 | $1.5M | |
| LEDGE · 26 · OVR 73 | LEDGE | 26 | 73 | $1.4M | |
| FS · 26 · OVR 66 | FS | 26 | 66 | $1.2M | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 70 | CB | 27 | 70 | $1.2M | |
| CB · 28 · OVR 71 | CB | 28 | 71 | $1.2M | |
| MIKE · 26 · OVR 66 | MIKE | 26 | 66 | $1.2M | |
| QB · 28 · OVR 74 | QB | 28 | 74 | $1.2M | |
| FS · 26 · OVR 69 | FS | 26 | 69 | $1.2M | |
| HB · 25 · OVR 68 | HB | 25 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| SS · 25 · OVR 68 | SS | 25 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| LT · 28 · OVR 63 | LT | 28 | 63 | $1.1M | |
| P · 29 · OVR 69 | P | 29 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| QB · 32 · OVR 65 | QB | 32 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| SS · 26 · OVR 64 | SS | 26 | 64 | $1.1M | |
| DT · 27 · OVR 68 | DT | 27 | 68 | $1.1M | |
| WILL · 30 · OVR 62 | WILL | 30 | 62 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 29 · OVR 66 | WR | 29 | 66 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 63 | CB | 26 | 63 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 24 · OVR 65 | CB | 24 | 65 | $1.0M | |
| LG · 25 · OVR 72 | LG | 25 | 72 | $1.0M | |
| RG · 27 · OVR 64 | RG | 27 | 64 | $1.0M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 66 | WR | 26 | 66 | $1.0M |
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie