Team Hub
Salary Cap
The Cardinals are sitting on $59.3M in dead cap money this season, ranked seventh most in the league, which reflects recent roster decisions still weighing on the books. Despite that drag, the team has $46.5M in current cap room, good for fourth in the league, giving the front office real spending power right now. The picture gets dramatically better almost immediately: projected cap room of $133.1M next season also ranks fourth leaguewide, meaning Arizona can be one of the most aggressive teams in free agency as early as next offseason. Committed spending falls sharply from $219.8M this season to $188.9M in year one, $125.2M in year two, and $81.6M in year three, creating progressively more flexibility to invest in the quarterback, cornerback, and edge rusher upgrades this roster needs. With 33 expiring contracts also on the books, the front office will have significant control over how the roster is shaped, and the cap situation should be a genuine asset rather than a constraint by the time the young core is ready to compete.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS · 30 · OVR 88 · 2 yrs | SS | 30 | 88 | $19.2M5.9% | 2 | 5.9% | |
| REDGE · 29 · OVR 85 · 3 yrs | REDGE | 29 | 85 | $16.4M5.0% | 3 | 5.0% | |
| QB · 33 · OVR 74 · 1 yrs | QB | 33 | 74 | $10.4M3.2% | 1 | 3.2% | |
| HB · 21 · OVR 82 · 4 yrs | HB | 21 | 82 | $9.6M3.0% | 4 | 3.0% | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 73 · 1 yrs | LEDGE | 27 | 73 | $9.4M2.9% | 1 | 2.9% | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 86 · 2 yrs | LT | 25 | 86 | $8.9M2.7% | 2 | 2.7% | |
| TE · 26 · OVR 99 · 4 yrs | TE | 26 | 99 | $8.7M2.7% | 4 | 2.7% | |
| C · 30 · OVR 83 · 1 yrs | C | 30 | 83 | $7.0M2.1% | 1 | 2.1% | |
| LG · 32 · OVR 80 · 3 yrs | LG | 32 | 80 | $6.8M2.1% | 3 | 2.1% | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 82 · 4 yrs | WR | 26 | 82 | $6.2M1.9% | 4 | 1.9% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QB · 33 · OVR 74 | QB | 33 | 74 | $10.4M | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 73 | LEDGE | 27 | 73 | $9.4M | |
| C · 30 · OVR 83 | C | 30 | 83 | $7.0M | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 76 | LEDGE | 27 | 76 | $6.0M | |
| QB · 30 · OVR 70 | QB | 30 | 70 | $5.7M | |
| HB · 31 · OVR 79 | HB | 31 | 79 | $4.8M | |
| MIKE · 28 · OVR 80 | MIKE | 28 | 80 | $4.7M | |
| SS · 25 · OVR 77 | SS | 25 | 77 | $3.9M | |
| DT · 26 · OVR 71 | DT | 26 | 71 | $3.7M | |
| TE · 25 · OVR 69 | TE | 25 | 69 | $3.7M | |
| FS · 29 · OVR 77 | FS | 29 | 77 | $3.0M | |
| TE · 28 · OVR 66 | TE | 28 | 66 | $2.8M | |
| DT · 31 · OVR 73 | DT | 31 | 73 | $2.4M | |
| WR · 28 · OVR 74 | WR | 28 | 74 | $1.8M | |
| K · 26 · OVR 75 | K | 26 | 75 | $1.8M | |
| FS · 27 · OVR 63 | FS | 27 | 63 | $1.8M | |
| DT · 30 · OVR 68 | DT | 30 | 68 | $1.7M | |
| P · 28 · OVR 73 | P | 28 | 73 | $1.7M | |
| LS · 36 · OVR 68 | LS | 36 | 68 | $1.5M | |
| WR · 28 · OVR 67 | WR | 28 | 67 | $1.4M | |
| RG · 26 · OVR 70 | RG | 26 | 70 | $1.3M | |
| DT · 27 · OVR 66 | DT | 27 | 66 | $1.2M | |
| CB · 25 · OVR 74 | CB | 25 | 74 | $1.2M | |
| HB · 25 · OVR 71 | HB | 25 | 71 | $1.2M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 69 | WR | 26 | 69 | $1.1M | |
| LEDGE · 27 · OVR 62 | LEDGE | 27 | 62 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 23 · OVR 65 | CB | 23 | 65 | $1.1M | |
| CB · 26 · OVR 73 | CB | 26 | 73 | $1.0M | |
| TE · 26 · OVR 63 | TE | 26 | 63 | $800.0K | |
| LT · 27 · OVR 74 | LT | 27 | 74 | $800.0K | |
| RT · 24 · OVR 62 | RT | 24 | 62 | $650.0K | |
| C · 25 · OVR 58 | C | 25 | 58 | $600.0K | |
| HB · 25 · OVR 66 | HB | 25 | 66 | $600.0K |
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie