Team Hub
Salary Cap
The Chiefs are in one of the tightest cap situations in the league, carrying just $5.5M in available room ranked 30th of 32 teams, with a rollover of only $330K ranked last in the league. Dead money sits at $9.2M, ranked 25th, and is manageable but not trivial. The more alarming figure is the next-year projection, already $9.4M in the red ranked 28th of 32, meaning the team enters next offseason needing to create space before it can address any of its five graded roster needs. The committed salary picture shows a spike to $347.3M in the second season before easing back to $305.0M in the third and dropping sharply to $138.5M in the fourth, which is when the franchise finally gets genuine financial flexibility to build around the Mahomes window. The 28 expiring contracts this season are a double-edged sword: they create future cap decisions but also offer the chance to let expensive or underperforming players walk without additional dead money consequences. The immediate priority is executing the cleanest possible cuts, Jaylon Moore and Kristian Fulton represent a combined $24.0M freed against $7.7M in dead money, to claw back enough room to be a real player in the market while keeping the long-term books from compounding the problem.
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | Yrs Left | % of Cap | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DT · 32 · OVR 94 · 3 yrs | DT | 32 | 94 | $44.9M13.9% | 3 | 13.9% | |
| QB · 30 · OVR 93 · 8 yrs | QB | 30 | 93 | $34.6M10.7% | 8 | 10.7% | |
| RG · 27 · OVR 91 · 3 yrs | RG | 27 | 91 | $24.5M7.6% | 3 | 7.6% | |
| MIKE · 26 · OVR 81 · 2 yrs | MIKE | 26 | 81 | $19.3M6.0% | 2 | 6.0% | |
| RT · 28 · OVR 71 · 1 yrs | RT | 28 | 71 | $18.7M5.8% | 1 | 5.8% | |
| C · 28 · OVR 95 · 3 yrs | C | 28 | 95 | $18.1M5.6% | 3 | 5.6% | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 77 · 1 yrs | CB | 27 | 77 | $13.0M4.0% | 1 | 4.0% | |
| CB · 22 · OVR 79 · 4 yrs | CB | 22 | 79 | $7.6M2.4% | 4 | 2.4% | |
| LEDGE · 25 · OVR 81 · 5 yrs | LEDGE | 25 | 81 | $7.4M2.3% | 5 | 2.3% | |
| K · 31 · OVR 81 · 3 yrs | K | 31 | 81 | $7.3M2.3% | 3 | 2.3% |
| Player | Pos | Age | OVR | Cap Hit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RT · 28 · OVR 71 | RT | 28 | 71 | $18.7M | |
| CB · 27 · OVR 77 | CB | 27 | 77 | $13.0M | |
| WILL · 31 · OVR 89 | WILL | 31 | 89 | $5.0M | |
| TE · 36 · OVR 91 | TE | 36 | 91 | $4.9M | |
| FS · 26 · OVR 76 | FS | 26 | 76 | $3.9M | |
| QB · 27 · OVR 70 | QB | 27 | 70 | $3.0M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 85 | WR | 26 | 85 | $2.1M | Priority re-sign candidate |
| CB · 27 · OVR 76 | CB | 27 | 76 | $1.8M | |
| CB · 25 · OVR 72 | CB | 25 | 72 | $1.8M | |
| LS · 37 · OVR 74 | LS | 37 | 74 | $1.7M | |
| SAM · 27 · OVR 62 | SAM | 27 | 62 | $1.4M | |
| RG · 28 · OVR 65 | RG | 28 | 65 | $1.4M | |
| HB · 27 · OVR 70 | HB | 27 | 70 | $1.2M | |
| WILL · 29 · OVR 62 | WILL | 29 | 62 | $1.2M | |
| CB · 29 · OVR 80 | CB | 29 | 80 | $1.2M | |
| P · 26 · OVR 73 | P | 26 | 73 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 27 · OVR 67 | WR | 27 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| LG · 25 · OVR 64 | LG | 25 | 64 | $1.1M | |
| FS · 24 · OVR 67 | FS | 24 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| RT · 26 · OVR 64 | RT | 26 | 64 | $1.1M | |
| WR · 26 · OVR 67 | WR | 26 | 67 | $1.1M | |
| LT · 26 · OVR 62 | LT | 26 | 62 | $1.0M | |
| CB · 23 · OVR 64 | CB | 23 | 64 | $1.0M | |
| QB · 28 · OVR 55 | QB | 28 | 55 | $1.0M | |
| LT · 25 · OVR 61 | LT | 25 | 61 | $1.0M | |
| REDGE · 26 · OVR 65 | REDGE | 26 | 65 | $1.0M | |
| REDGE · 23 · OVR 63 | REDGE | 23 | 63 | $880.0K | |
| DT · 25 · OVR 67 | DT | 25 | 67 | $880.0K |
Priority re-sign candidate
Upgrade to Team Hub Rookie